Elena Kantor MS, PGdip (Psych.), BPC, UKCP & BACP Registered Psychotherapy & Counselling in Southwark

Terms and Privacy Notice


Weekly sessions are 50 minutes in duration. My fee for initial consultations is £70.
Your individual circumstances will be taken into consideration and a fee will be agreed on together before making any commitment to ongoing therapy. As a guide, fees for ongoing therapy tend to range between £65 and £85.

My therapeutic practice does not define the length of the therapy. This is discussed and worked out in the initial meeting.
I charge for missed sessions and holidays, but not when I am away. This is standard practice amongst psychotherapists. If you have to miss an appointment, I will try to offer an alternative time in the same week, but this cannot be guaranteed.

I am an approved practitioner for AXA PPP, Aviva and Vitality Health private health insurance.

If you would like to contact me to arrange an initial consultation to discuss your situation please Send me an email or call me on 07910933085.


Privacy Notice
I am committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of my patients and clients. I comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

Overview
This policy explains when and why I collect personal information, how I use it, and how I keep it secure.

I review this policy regularly and where necessary make updates to ensure it accurately reflects how I use your data. I will notify you if there are changes that affect how your data is processed.

I hope this policy helps you to understand how I use your data. If you have any questions you can contact me by email on [email protected]

When you make enquiries
If you email or telephone me I will ask you to provide your name and information about your enquiry. I may also ask for alternate methods of contacting you. I will only use this information to respond to your enquiry.
- Email
I store personal data in email.
- Telephone
I store personal information on my mobile phone in the form of text messages and automated call logs. I don’t audio-record calls, and I don’t keep voicemail messages left on my phone.
- Contacts
I store personal information using Apple’s iCloud contacts function.

At our initial meetings
If you meet me for a clinical assessment, before agreeing to treat you I will discuss my psychotherapeutic working methods and my terms of service.

This discussion includes, but is not limited to, my working practice, session duration, session rates, electronic billing and payment, holidays and missed sessions, potential therapy start-date, and the personal data necessary for my delivery of psychotherapeutic services and for maintaining your safety and wellbeing. It may take us between one and three clinical-assessment sessions to establish if there is a potential therapeutic alliance with your wellbeing and therapeutic need as a central factor.

In addition to discussing my use of your personal data, I may need to discuss my use of your ‘special category’ data such as your General Practitioner (GP) or other healthcare professional’s details, your medication and associated medical information, as well as third-party assessments (eg psychiatric, social- or key-worker) where relevant. If you and I agree to work together, I will not intend to contact with your healthcare professionals on a regular basis, but under some circumstances, it may be helpful for me to contact them to arrange better-coordinated care. (I would usually discuss this with you beforehand.)

If we both agree to these terms, they create a verbal contract between us. Without your personal and ‘special category’ data I am unable to fulfil my obligations under the terms of our contract.




click
©2021 Elena Kantor is powered by WebHealer
Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or find out more visit our cookie page